Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] As indicated in the previous section, if Appellant is once again convicted of possession of a controlled substance,
Thus, any sentence imposed pursuant to future convictions for possession and PFO greater than ten years, to be run consecutively to his ten-year sentence for escape, would equal a total sentence of more than twenty years. For this reason, Appellant argues that KRS 532.110(1)(c) caps the aggregate sentence imposed on these convictions at twenty years.
KRS 532.110(3) provides:
(Emphasis added.) Thus, any sentence imposed pursuant to a conviction on remand must run consecutive to the escape sentence. See also KRS 533.060(3) ("When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.") (emphasis added).
In fact, we essentially resolved this issue in Gaither v. Commonwealth, 963 S.W.2d 621 (Ky.1997). After quoting KRS 532.110(3),